Age Management Formulas

Special actives in Age Management formulas (alphabetical order):

Acai Pulp Oil (Euterpe Oleracea) contains a rich array of nutrients. The antioxidant and anti-inflammatory action make the oil a remarkable ingredient in anti-aging products. It is highly emollient and is an effective moisturizing ingredient for dry skin, as the oil penetrates quickly. It possesses an impressive combination of Omega 6 and Omega 9 essential fatty acids, phytosterols, vitamins, minerals and amino acids.

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract is an active plant extract containing 94.5% water. It also contains vitamins, minerals and enzymes. It softens, soothes and stimulates blood supply to nourish the skin. It is anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory and increases healing ability.

Andiroba Seed Oil is an anti-inflammatory and is used in cosmetic preparations.

Azelaic Acid (natural skin lightener) found naturally in wheat, rye and barley. Anti-microbial activity is excellent for acne and is a potent skin lightener that inhibits tyrosinase activity.

Balsam Copaiba is used in cosmetic formulas to relieve inflammation, eczema and psoriasis, and heals damaged skin with minimal scarring.

Beta Fructan is a moisturizing immuno-wetting mucopolysaccharide that compliments and improves the properties of the immune stimulant beta-glucosamine. It comes from the date palm and boosts the immunity of the skin as well as aiding it to retain moisture levels.

Beta Glucan is derived from yeast cell walls. It is known to stimulate the immune system of the skin, the langerhans cell, which becomes less effective with age and exposure to UV light. It is also credited with wound healing properties and promotes cellular activity. It serves as a topical moisturizer, reduces wrinkles, and helps protect the skin from infection and environmental assaults. Beta Glucan is known to absorb 10 times its weight in water, making it an excellent humectant for skin. It forms a protective barrier that does not interfere with normal skin respiration. This makes it very valuable for aging skin suffering from diminished collagen and elastin as well as impaired hydration and elasticity.

Beta-Glucosamine is an immune stimulant that comes from Chinese Foxglove. In skincare it also helps maintain the structural integrity as well as moisture levels of the outer skin layer.

Ceramides are naturally present in the skin. They act primarily in the upper most layer of the epidermis, affecting the intercellular spaces of the stratum corneum where they form a protective barrier, reducing transepidermal water loss. This increases skin hydration, preventing and improving wrinkles while providing a smoother surface. Ceramides restore lipid barrier function of the skin after any type of exfoliation. Use daily as desired.

Citric Acid is an alpha hydroxy acid derived from citrus fruits (oranges and lemon). It has antiseptic and antioxidant properties.

Cranberry Seed Extract is a powerful antioxidant that has the same effect on skin surface as the internal tissue it protects against infection. Its effects on the skin are just as predictable and just as potent. Cranberry contains a compound not found in most other sources of proanthocyanidins or vegetable tannins. It is called Vacciniin (sounds a bit like “vaccine”). Vacciniin is an aromatic sugar that is a sweeter and softer, more natural form of benzoyl peroxide. Its chemical name is “benzoyl glucose”. The obvious condition addressed by this compound is acne. Cranberry keeps toxic bacteria excrete material from establishing an intractable network within the skin, while providing a powerful anti-oxidant and free-radical scavenger backup against the effluent friendly, traditional bacteria you were born with.

Glycolic Acid is a sugar cane extract. It is one of the most researched ingredients for improving skin texture and health. Glycolic acid works by dissolving the glue that holds the dead cell layer to the surface skin. It improves skin hydration by enhanced moisture uptake as well as increased binding of water to the stratum corneum (surface skin). This leads to the sloughing of dead skin cells helping clear the pores of acne-prone skin; decreasing and smoothing the fine lines in older, photo-aged skin and can greatly diminish the signs of actinic keratosis commonly referred to as age or liver spots. It provides relief to thick oily skin as well as dry skin. It is the simplest and smallest molecule of the alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) family. It is believed by scientists that it has the best penetration potential because of its small molecular weight.

Kojic Acid Dipalmitate (natural skin lightener) inhibits environmentally stimulated hyperpigmentation due to sun exposure.

Lactic Acid is in the Alpha Hydoxy Acid (AHA) family of ingredients. It has a slightly larger molecular weight than Glycolic Acid. It is made by the biofermentation of honey, sugar beets, milk or molasses. Lactic acid increases levels of natural Ceramides in the stratum corneum (the outer layer of skin) which helps to improve barrier function and healing. Water holding ability in the skin is greatly increased by the application of lactic to skin, making the skin more pliable and smooth. Lactic acid provides a moderate improvement in fine wrinkling and discoloration resulting in smoother, softer skin. It is the gentler side of AHAs.

Niacinamide (B3 natural skin lightener) provides significant improvement for yellowing, wrinkling, red blotchiness, and hyperpigmented spots in aging or damaged skin.

Phospholipids EFA (essential fatty acids) have been recognized for years as a necessary and vital part of the human diet that cannot be synthesized internally. Within the body, these acids are used to create phospholipids. Cell membranes consist of proteins and phospholipids. EFAs contribute to cell integrity primarily in the form of the corresponding Phospholipid. A deficiency of certain lipids, especially Omega-6 linoleic acid, is a syndrome characterized by symptoms similar to eczema, psoriasis, dandruff, as well as generally dry, poor skin, hair, and nail condition. Topical application improves skin barrier function repair, while soothing and hydrating skin. Phospholipids assist in maintaining adequate moisture levels throughout the healing process and daily thereafter.

Retinyl Palmitate is Vitamin A and is an antioxidant and antikeratinizing agent that helps the skin stay soft, plump and improves its water-barrier properties. This makes it useful against dryness, heat, and pollution. Studies show it increases collagen, DNA, skin thickness and elasticity.

Rumex Occidentalis Extract is an ingredient that is both moisturizing and a skin fading/lightener. It is also an anti-aging ingredient as well as an effective tyrosinase inhibitor.

Salicylic Acid is a proven acne medication. It is an exfoliant used to dissolve the sticky skin cell build up associated with oily/acne prone skin. Salicylic Acid penetrates and works deeply within the pore keeping it free of blockages. It occurs naturally in wintergreen leaves, sweet birch, and other plants. It is antiseptic and excellent in eliminating the acne-associated bacteria to help clear and improve the look and feel of the skin. It is also used in making aspirin.

Sesame Seed Oil is anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory. It penetrates skin quickly, is calming, keeps skin supple, helps tighten facial skin and improves enlarged pores.

Shea Nut Butter is a natural fat from the fruit of the karite tree. It increases epidermal thickness. Alleviates dry skin, provides sun protection properties, reduces erythema and is a powerful anti-oxidant as well as a free radical neutralizer. It combats lipid erosion of aging skin. It facilitates growth of local capillary circulation that results in tissue re-oxygenation with improvement in metabolic waste elimination.

Sodium Hyaluronate is a glycosaminoglycan in the dermis. It has the ability to retain water, immediately smoothes rough skin and significantly improves surface appearance. The large molecular structure allows the epidermis to achieve greater suppleness.

Sweet Almond Seed Oil helps with irritation, itching, inflammation and is a lubricating emollient. It contains a large concentration of Oleic and Linoleic Acids. It is a rich source of Vitamin E and D. It improves complexion and retains glow. It moisturizes well and deeply. Soothes irritation and relieves dry, itchy skin.

Tocopheryl Acetate is a form of Vitamin E that scavenges free radicals in the skin. It strengthens connective tissue, assists in cutaneous regeneration. It prevents formation of wrinkles and hyperpigmentation, keeps skin smooth and elastic and is a healing agent, moisturizer and has been used to retard scar formation.

Willow Bark Extract is a naturally complexed salicylic acid, mild analgesic, antiseptic, and is anti-inflammatory. It provides natural Beta-Hydroxy acid activity without skin irritation.

Yucca Extract is used in skin care for its natural anti-bacterial, anti-viral and healing properties.